2016 Angel Film Awards - Monaco International Film Festival angel awards

2016 Feature Film - Winning Categories:

THE ANGEL TROPHY AWARD
FOR THE FILM THAT BEST EXPRESSES THE SPIRIT OF THE FESTIVAL
"TOKYO BOYS COLLECTION episode 1" (JAPAN)


Best Feature Film: "TOKYO BOYS COLLECTION episode 1" (JAPAN)

Angel Peace Award: "THE CONFUCIUS VILLAGE" (DOCUMENTARY FILM) (CHINA)

Best Male Actor: NISHIMURA IKKI "TOKYO BOYS COLLECTION episode 1" (JAPAN)

Best Female Actor: SUZANNE KENDALL "OH MY GOD" (UK)

Best Director: KAZUHIRO TERANISHI "TOKYO BOYS COLLECTION episode 1" (JAPAN)

Best Ensemble Cast: NISHIMURA IKKI; NAGAO MARIYA; KIMURA KAORI; KIMURA SAORI "TOKYO BOYS COLLECTION episode 1" (JAPAN)

Best Newcomer: JUMAINE HANSEN "BETWEEN ASHES & HOPE (SOUTH AFRICA)

Best Producer: CONGCONG WANG & CHANGFU CHANG "THE CONFUCIUS VILLAGE" (DOCUMENTARY FILM) (CHINA)

Best Original Music: NISHIMURA IKKI; TOMOAKI YAMATANI "TOKYO BOYS COLLECTION episode 1" (JAPAN)

Best Male Supporting Actor: CHRIS BEARNE "OH MY GOD" (UK)

Best Female Supporting Actor: NAGAO MARIYA "TOKYO BOYS COLLECTION episode 1" (JAPAN)

Best Film Editing: KAZUHIRO TERANISHI "TOKYO BOYS COLLECTION episode 1" (JAPAN)

Independent Spirit Award: "OH MY GOD" (UK)

Best Feature Film Script: "OH MY GOD" (UK) WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY ROBBIE MOFFAT


Feature Documentary Film - Winning Categories:

Best Feature Documentary: "THE CONFUCIUS VILLAGE" (CHINA)

Best Feature Documentary Cinematographer: TAKAMASA IWASAKI; SEBASTIAN ARLAMOVSKY; SIMON GRAF "NATURE AND ITS MANIFESTATIONS: FROM FOUR POEMS" (JAPAN)

Best Feature Documentary Director: JIANDONG HUANG "THE CONFUCIUS VILLAGE" (CHINA)

Best Humanitarian Feature Documentary: "NATURE AND ITS MANIFESTATIONS: FROM FOUR POEMS" (JAPAN)


Short Film - Winning Categories:

Best Female Actor: GEMMA YATES-ROUND "A PLACE TO STAY" (UK)

Best Male Actor: LORENZO MUNZI "SUPERGIGI" (ITALY)

Best Cinematographer: TIMO NISSI "EL MIRADOR" (FINLAND/SPAIN)

Best Director: LORENZO RAVEGGI "SAINT FINA’S YELLO VIOLETS" (Le Gialle viole di Santa Fina) (ITALY)

Best Costume Design: TATSIANA COQUEREL; AISLING WARD "THE CLOCKMAKERS DREAM (IRELAND)

Best Ensemble Cast: EFRAIEM HANNA; SAMANTHA DEUTSCH; ALEX O’NEIL; EMAN FUSTOK; KATE SURINSKAYA "THE JIM CROW HOLOCAUST (US)

Best Short Film: "FORGIVENESS" (LEBANON)

Best Newcomer: ANGELICA FARNETI "SAINT FINA’S YELLO VIOLETS" (Le Gialle viole di Santa Fina) (ITALY)

Best Producer: EMILIO MADAIO "SUPERGIGI" (ITALY)

Best Original Music: RODOLFO MATULICH "SAINT FINA’S YELLO VIOLETS" (Le Gialle viole di Santa Fina) (ITALY)

Best Female Supporting Actor: EVA PEARCE "THE ELDER" (UK)

Best Male Supporting Actor: PAOLO DE MATTEIS "SUPERGIGI" (ITALY)

Best Film Editing: OLEG JITOV; JOHN TALBOT "THE CLOCKMAKERS DREAM (IRELAND)

Independent Spirit Award (short film): "FORGIVENESS" (LEBANON)

Best Arthouse Film Award: (two films sharing credits) "THE CLOCKMAKERS DREAM" (IRELAND) & "THE HEART" (FRANCE/UK)

Best Short Film Script: "THE HEART" WRITTEN & DIRECTED BY MIKE COLQUHOUN (FRANCE/UK)

Best Original Story (short film): "A PLACE TO STAY" (UK)

Best Production Design (short film): "FORGIVENESS" (LEBANON)


Short Animation Film - Winning Categories:

Best Short Animation Film: "THE CLOCKMAKERS DREAM" (IRELAND)

Best Narration: JARED HARRIS "THE CLOCKMAKERS DREAM" (IRELAND)

Independent Spirit Award (animation): THE HEART (FRANCE/UK)